GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV


  VW GTI Forum / VW Rabbit Forum / VW R32 Forum / VW Golf Forum - Golfmkv.com


 
Register
MYGOLF garage
Timeslips
Search
Members List
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Go Back   VW GTI Forum / VW Rabbit Forum / VW R32 Forum / VW Golf Forum - Golfmkv.com > Technical Discussions > In Car Entertainment and Electronics (Audio / Video / Electronics / Etc..)


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2012, 09:41 AM   #1673
petrutms
Developer
 
petrutms's Avatar
 
Drives: Jetta 2007
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 917
this model doesnt look familiar, sorry.
petrutms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 08:34 AM   #1674
Roka
Newbie
 
Drives: Nissan
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Piter
Posts: 1
Hi Petrutms! I installed your patch. Once I assign a path to the desktop, I get an error message.




How to solve this problem. Thank you:)

Last edited by Roka; 01-08-2012 at 08:35 AM. Reason: edit
Roka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 01:50 PM   #1675
petrutms
Developer
 
petrutms's Avatar
 
Drives: Jetta 2007
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 917
you bought wrong patch or bad install. send me email with details.
petrutms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 09:41 PM   #1676
cventurer
Just finished watching Fast&Fuzzynuts
 
Drives: Auris hsd
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Rome
Posts: 2
Hi Petrutms! i have the same problem with Desktop of Roka with wince6 n2450 800x480.

Some questions:
1. there is a metod to kwnow if the patch 8.3 is correctly installed?
2. it is possible use the hobd stand-alone version with bt key (USB Mod) to OBDII bt adapter (and not install the .net 3.5)?
3. it is possible to create a gps europe fix for speed up gps connection?

(i have buy this obd adapter http://www.ebay.com/itm/320792141818...WNX:IT&vxp=mtr )

tks very good job!!!!
cventurer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 06:37 AM   #1677
petrutms
Developer
 
petrutms's Avatar
 
Drives: Jetta 2007
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 917
1. i solved the issue for Roka with a firmware update. If you have a winca s60 device, you need to update. 8.3 is correctly installed if desktop starts :)
2. yes
3. gps connection is very fast, never had issues. Make sure your antenna is in a good position.
petrutms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 07:31 AM   #1678
cventurer
Just finished watching Fast&Fuzzynuts
 
Drives: Auris hsd
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Rome
Posts: 2
tks Petrutms, yes i have S60 for Auris, can i obtain the new firmware for my ce?
cventurer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 12:44 PM   #1679
capitanok
Ready to race!
 
Drives: 2007 Passat Wagon - 2.0T 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
hi Petrutms

I have an AS-7608 V5.0 and it seems that I am having problems with the GPS card. I installed the unit a few days ago and everything works fine except for the GPS side of the unit. At first the gps would power up, but I would get a random battery icon at the top left hand side of the screen with a lightning bolt through it and then a screen message would pop up saying "please charge" then after this would happen a few times another screen would pop up and say" GPS power has been disconnected. please connect power" or something like that.
I assume that the card itself is fine but that maybe there is a connection issue with the power to the card. I am going to open the unit up tonight and was wondering if you know which pin or pins is the 12V power to the gps card? I have a funny feeling the pin does not have a good soder contact.
As of last nigt when I press the Navi button the gps card does not start up at all. This happened when I first installed the unit, but then when I moved the unit around the gps would come back on.
Is it hard to fix?
Any help would be greatly appreciated...I thank you in advance

Ken
capitanok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 09:20 PM   #1680
syurv
Go Kart Newbie
 
Drives: Mazda MPV
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 33
Anyone else able to connect a usb TMC unit and use it in iGo on WinCEpatch v.8,3?
I use Royaltek TMC RTM-2000 [ http://www.royaltek.com/index.php?op...155&Itemid=231 ] on 2Din CE8920 NWD_2450 multi-platform 6.0, WinCE6.0, ARM1136JF-S AT840, iGO8.3.4 with support TMC (or iGO Primo), BUT TMC receiver not determined!!!
USB host and Wincepatch v.8,3 with to install .netcf 3.5 and FTDI driver
Where is the problem, help me!

Last edited by syurv; 01-18-2012 at 07:27 AM.
syurv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 04:35 PM   #1681
Hansen
Autocross Champion
 
Hansen's Avatar
 
Drives: Skoda Octavia RS
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 112
http://www.china-rns.com/blogs/strad...chliessen.html
Hansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 06:07 PM   #1682
syurv
Go Kart Newbie
 
Drives: Mazda MPV
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 33
Thank you
syurv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 07:05 AM   #1683
Andehh
Just finished watching Fast&Fuzzynuts
 
Drives: Skoda Octavia vRS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London
Posts: 3
Hi there, I have tried searching this thread but have not been having much luck! Before I go ahead with buying it (I have WinCe 6.0) I have a few questions:

Do you have to go through the navigation type screen to load all of this, or is it possible to boot straight into the Iphone style screen?

With the choice of mp3 players, is it just Nitrogen?

I have Igo8 with TMC (traffic avoidance) will this still be compatible?

Are all the features of these headunits (mobile phone support, audio over bluetooth, TV etc) supported?

Many thanks
Andehh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 07:38 AM   #1684
bazzle
Formula 5000 Driver
 
bazzle's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 R32 Golf
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,468
Yes you can boot straight to wherever you want. You just set the path in the units setup menu.
Doesnt change TMC etc, only an overlay to direct you to file executables.
The rest is good features, apps etc.

Bazzle

Last edited by bazzle; 01-21-2012 at 01:43 PM.
bazzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 03:05 PM   #1685
Andehh
Just finished watching Fast&Fuzzynuts
 
Drives: Skoda Octavia vRS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London
Posts: 3
Can you give me a brief idea of how I would do that, just so i can get an idea of the level of complexity before I put my money down? Cheers
Andehh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 04:28 PM   #1686
petrutms
Developer
 
petrutms's Avatar
 
Drives: Jetta 2007
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 917
is not complex at all.
a detailed manual is provided, even if you are a beginner in pc stuff you can use the patch.
You can look at the video from my site to see how the desktop looks, etc.
All other functions of the unit will remain the same, only navi side is changed.
petrutms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 04:12 AM   #1687
Andehh
Just finished watching Fast&Fuzzynuts
 
Drives: Skoda Octavia vRS
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London
Posts: 3
You say navi side? What aspect of the nav is changed?

I like the look of the videos, but from the ones I have seen (inc the internet one) you have to load the unit (as OEM normal), select nav (which loads the ''console'' screen), THEN the software loads (iphone interface, desktop etc).

Can you confirm that when I turn the car on, and the system loads it will go straight through to your interface (iphone etc) and NOT the OEM menus?

thanks

Last edited by Andehh; 01-26-2012 at 06:09 AM.
Andehh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 08:38 AM   #1688
petrutms
Developer
 
petrutms's Avatar
 
Drives: Jetta 2007
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 917
that is NOT possible :).We have 2 different operating systems in chinese devices...
the car will start with radio menu then you switch to navi and you can see the desktop or iphone menu if you enable autorun. Or you can start it manually.
petrutms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 04:44 PM   #1689
nabilone
Oval Champion
 
Drives: Golf VI Plus
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Paris - France
Posts: 174
Hi Petrut,

Can you help me to do something for loading RT2870.dll (by adding something in desktop.mscr, for example) because I always need to unplug/replug the usb dongle in order to see the network icon in the taskbar. If I don't do that, the network doesn't appear in the right of the taskbar.

Thanks
nabilone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 02:49 AM   #1690
petrutms
Developer
 
petrutms's Avatar
 
Drives: Jetta 2007
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 917
now is not working again? i thought it works for you.
on any wince 6 unit it works perfect, no need to plug/unplug.
email me.
petrutms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 02:37 PM   #1691
vittoro65
Just finished watching Fast&Fuzzynuts
 
vittoro65's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf5 .2.0 tdi sportline
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: italy
Posts: 3
car radio j-8913

Hello, Petrutms I have a problem with my car radio, I accidentally deleted the nand flash, I found another firmavare it installed, and then I realized I had another resolution 400x280, 800x480, and my, the model of the navigator is J -8913, you may do something to bring it back as before? thanks
















vittoro65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 03:04 AM   #1692
guannais
Newbie
 
Drives: Golf
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Madrid
Posts: 1
Hello petrutms,

Iīve and chinese D723V and Iīve donwloaded the recomended patch (Download Wince English 480x234 v1 -nowada boards 2440), when I installed it everything seems to be OK, but when I restart it the NAVI looks like half screen and I donīt how can I change it because touch screen donīt seems to work...

Do you have any idea of what can I do? How can I change screen resolution? Itīs only happends at NAVI screen, everything else is normal.

Sorry, but my english is not to good.

Thanks in advanced!
guannais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 04:42 AM   #1693
petrutms
Developer
 
petrutms's Avatar
 
Drives: Jetta 2007
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 917
@vittoro, i dont have firmware for it, sorry
@guannais, send me pictures on email. You may have 800x480 screen and bought wrong patch, that is bad, but can be fixed.
petrutms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 01:46 AM   #1694
ro.sniper
Go Kart Newbie
 
Drives: Jetta 2006 TDi MK5
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 34
Hi Petrut,

I'd like to add WiFi to my AS7608 v5... Do you know if the wifi patch will work with the sinoembed board?

Cheers,

Razvan
ro.sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.