GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV


  VW GTI Forum / VW Rabbit Forum / VW R32 Forum / VW Golf Forum - Golfmkv.com


 
Register
MYGOLF garage
Timeslips
Search
Members List
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Go Back   VW GTI Forum / VW Rabbit Forum / VW R32 Forum / VW Golf Forum - Golfmkv.com > Technical Discussions > DIY + Maintenance + Tips/Tricks
Modded Euros


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2013, 11:21 PM   #1
Matt07GTI
Oval Newbie
 
Matt07GTI's Avatar
 
Drives: 07GTI
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SC
Posts: 146
instrument cluster screen not working help please

have a 2007 gti and my instrument cluster screen in the middle has gone out or is on its way out the question I have is does the new instrument cluster have to be synced with the car's computer or can I just plug in play basically here is a pic of what it's doing I know there's a post on here somewhere I seen it I just can't find it again or does it not have to be replaced is there anyway I can fix it thanks I really appreciate all your guys help and input
Attached Images
 
__________________
Matt07GTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 05:20 AM   #2
Harabo
Autocross Champion
 
Drives: VW Golf MKV 2.0
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Norge
Posts: 98
I am pretty new to VW, but is the screen always like that?

I know you have a function to turn off the display, in that case you can just hold button up/down to turn it back on!

If it is something else, i hope someone else can help you out!
Harabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 06:49 AM   #3
Matt07GTI
Oval Newbie
 
Matt07GTI's Avatar
 
Drives: 07GTI
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SC
Posts: 146
yeah and the screen is not off if you look real close my camera may not have taken a good picture of it but the screen is still lit it's just not showing the informationgo the screen has not always been like thatI've read somewhere on here the screen does it and I just was curious if I can refine it again see how to fix it but thanks for the help and also W. E. L. C. O. M. E. To the VW club
__________________
Matt07GTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 12:20 PM   #4
NorthernDubber
Touring Car Champion
 
Drives: 07 GTI BMP 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 226
Mine has recently started doing this as well. From what I can find around the net and 'tex it seems like replacing the LCD screen is the go to fix.
NorthernDubber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 01:38 PM   #5
Matt07GTI
Oval Newbie
 
Matt07GTI's Avatar
 
Drives: 07GTI
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SC
Posts: 146
Where do you just get the screen everywher I look you have to purchase the whole cluster the tow dealers near me want 599 , & 430 just for the part. That's not includeing labor ect its actually really easy to take out
__________________
Matt07GTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 08:26 PM   #6
Rajini98
.
 
Drives: 07 FSI
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 2,413
It's lit because the cluster is receiving power.. Just the LCD or the logic controlling it is shot. To "repair", all you do is get a cluster from a junk yard (google around for gti salvage parts) and swap the LCD screen and HOPE that it is in fact the LCD screen. The LCD is just clipped in place with a ribbon cable that clamps onto the circuit.

If it's not the LCD, hopefully the salvage cluster works. You'll need to reprogram the salvage cluster to work with your car but still cheaper than getting a brand new cluster
Rajini98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 08:32 PM   #7
Matt07GTI
Oval Newbie
 
Matt07GTI's Avatar
 
Drives: 07GTI
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SC
Posts: 146
ok cool i have looked up how to change the screen and seems real easy i have searched local salvage yards and the all say the same thing either "we dont have any VW's on our lot" or " that year is too new" there is only one salvage yard that can get one and it is for $175, and still if i get that one it still may have the same issue so im just caught between either spend the money and get the one that there will be no problems or take a gamble and get this one then if it dosent work be out the 175 and the 599. just was wondering if i could order the screen just from somewhere
__________________
Matt07GTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 08:38 PM   #8
Rajini98
.
 
Drives: 07 FSI
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 2,413
When I did my LED swap in my cluster, I busted the stepper motor for engine temperature. Searched high and low for that little motor but found the only solution to be to get a salvage cluster. I'd offer the LCD from mine but I got a midline cluster from a jetta or something, not the highline like you have.

Maybe ask the salvage person to snap a picture before buying, I thought I was getting a gti cluster before I received it.
Rajini98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 09:03 AM   #9
zrickety
The Fixer
 
zrickety's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 GTI 6MT, 2010 GTI DSG
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Cordele, GA
Posts: 2,049
Uneedapart.com will email you quotes from other junkyards, helped me find a hub for another car.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by flat tire View Post
Figure out how to epoxy it and get rid of the car ASAP.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dustinwark View Post
Smart man, unfortunately I am the friend with the tools.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIACUser View Post
I like that it looks rather mundane and sort of a commuter car but is really a wolf in sheeps clothing.
True ESP OFF on 08.5-09 cars: http://www.golfmkv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=190211
zrickety is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.